Rice University logo
 
Top blue bar image Neuroscience
 

Neuroscience Faculty at Rice

Professors

Behnaam Aazhang  (Electrical & Computer Engineering)
Dora Angelaki (Psychology, and Electrical & Computer Engineering)
Richard Baraniuk  (Electrical & Computer Engineering)
Kathleen Beckingham   (BioSciences)
John W. Clarke  (Electrical & Computer Engineering)
James L. Dannemiller (Psychology)
J. David Dickman (Neuroscience)
Don H. Johnson
  (Electrical & Computer Engineering)
Suzanne Kemmer (Linguistics)
Herbert Levine  (Bioengineering)
Randi C. Martin (Psychology)
James McNew (BioSciences) 
James R. Pomerantz (Psychology)
TimothySchroeder (Philosophy)
Charles Siewert (Philosophy)
Michael Stern  (BioSciences)
Devika Subramanian   (Computer Science)
Marina Vanucci (Statistics)
Moshe Y. Vardi  (Computer Science)
Rick K. Wilson (Political Science)   







Associate Professors

Peter Lwigale (BioSciences)
Robert Raphael   (Bioengineering)   

Assistant Professors

Simon Fischer-Baum (Psychology)
Caleb Kemere (Electrical & Computer Engineering)
Jessica M. Logan  (Psychology)
Alex Morgan  (Philosophy)
Jacob Robinson  (Electrical & Computer Engineering)
Julia Saltz (BioSciences)
Weiwei Zhong (BioSciences)


Neuroscience Faculty at Baylor College of Medicine (BCM)

Professors

Dora Angelaki (Neuroscience)
Hugo Bellen (Molecular and Human Genetics)
Michael Beauchamp (Psychiatry)
William Brownell (Otolaryngology)
Richard De La Garza (Psychiatry and Behavioral Sciences)
J. David Dickman (Neuroscience)
Andy Groves (Neuroscience)
Thomas Kosten (Psychiatry and Behavioral Sciences)
Jeffrey Noebels (Neurology)
Paul Pfaffinger (Neuroscience)
Matthew Rasband (Neuroscience)
John Swann (Pediatrics)
Theodore Wensel (Biochemistry and Molecular Biology)
Samuel Wu (Ophthalmology)
Huda Zoghbi (Molecular and Human Genetics) 
 





Associate Professors

Anne Anderson (Neuroscience)
Edward Cooper (Neurology)
Benjamin Deneen (Neuroscience)
Fabrizio Gabbiani (Neuroscience)
Daoyun Ji (Molecular and Cellular Biology)
Javier Medina (Neuroscience)
Jeffry Neul (Pediatircs)
David Ress (Neuroscience)
David Shine (Neuroscience)
   


Assistant Professors

Benjamin Arenkiel (Molecular and Human Genetics)
Jeannie Chin (Neuroscience)
Mauro Costa-Mattioli
(Neuroscience)
Benjamin Deneen (Neuroscience)
Herman Dierick (Molecular and Human Genetics)
David Eagleman (Neuroscience)
Joanna Jankowsky (Neuroscience)
Nuo Li (Neuroscience)
Hui-Chen Lu (Pediatrics)
T. Dorina Papageorgiou (Neurology and Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation)
Ankit Patel (Neuroscience)
Xaq Pitkow (Neuroscience)
Russell Ray (Neuroscience)
Melanie Samuel (Neuroscience)
Roy Sillitoe (Pathology and Immunology)
Tatiana Schnur (Psychology)
Francois St-Pierre (Neuroscience)
Andreas Tolias (Neuroscience)
Kimberly Tolias (Neuroscience)
Xiaolong Jiang (Neuroscience)
Jeffrey Yau (Neuroscience)
Mignshan Xue (Neuroscience)
 







Neuroscience Faculty at U. Texas Health Science Center (UTHealth)

Professors

John Byrne (Neurobiology and Anatomy)
Nachum Dafny (Neurobiology and Anatomy)
Valentin Dragoi (Neurobiology and Anatomy)
David Marshak (Neurobiology and Anatomy)
Anne Sereno (Neurobiology and Anatomy)
Anthony Wright (Neurobiology and Anatomy)
   






Associate Professors

Harel Shouval (Neurobiology and Anatomy)






Assistant Professors

Michael Beierlein (Neurobiology and Anatomy)
Paul Smole(Neurobiology and Anatomy)
Andrei Tsvetkov (Neurobiology and Anatomy)
Sheng Zheng (Neurobiology & Anatomy)