Who We Are

NeuroX scientists are medical doctors, engineers, neuroscientists, musicians, philosophers, psychologists, statisticians, geneticists, linguists, and more. Learn more about us below.

Rice University Faculty

Professors

Behnaam Aazhang (Electrical & Computer Eng.) - NeuroX Director

Richard Baraniuk (Electrical & Computer Eng.)

Kathleen Beckingham (BioSciences)

James L. Dannemiller (Psychology)

J. David Dickman (Neuroscience)

Herbert Levine (Bioengineering)

Randi C. Martin (Psychology)

James McNew (BioSciences)

Jim Pomerantz (Psychology)

Timothy Schroeder (Philosophy)

Charles Siewert (Philosophy)

Michael Stern (BioSciences)

Devika Subramanian (Computer Science)

Marina Vanucci (Statistics)

Moshe Y. Vardi (Computer Science)

Rick K. Wilson (Political Science)

Associate Professors

Suzanne Kemmer (Linguistics)

Peter Lwigale (BioSciences)

Robert Raphael (Bioengineering)

Assistant Professors

Bryan Denny (Psychology)

Simon Fischer-Baum (Psychology)

Caleb Kemere (Electrical & Computer Eng.)

Alex Morgan (Philosophy)

Dorina Papageorgiou (Electrical & Computer Eng.)

Ankit Patel (Electrical & Computer Eng.)

Xaq Pitkow (Electrical & Computer Eng.)

Jacob Robinson (Electrical & Computer Eng.)

Julia Saltz (BioSciences)

Rosa Uribe (BioSciences)

Weiwei Zhong (BioSciences)

University of Texas Health Science Center Faculty

Professors

John Byrne (Neurobiology and Anatomy)

Nachum Dafny (Neurobiology and Anatomy)

Valentin Dragoi (Neurobiology and Anatomy)

David Marshak (Neurobiology and Anatomy)

Anne Soreno (Neurobiology and Anatomy)

Nitin Tandon (Neurosurgery)

Anthony Wright (Neurobiology and Anatomy)

Associate Professors

Harel Shouval (Neurobiology and Anatomy)

Assistant Professors

Michael Beierlein (Neurobiology and Anatomy)

Paul Smolen (Neurobiology and Anatomy)

Andrei Tsvnetkov (Neurobiology and Anatomy)

Baylor College of Medicine (BCM) Faculty

Professors

Hugo Bellen (Molecular and Human Genetics)

Michael Beauchamp (Neurosurgery)

William Brownell (Otolaryngology)

Richard De La Garza (Psychiatry & Behavioral Sci.)

J. David Dickman (Neuroscience)

Fabrizio Gabbiani (Neuroscience)

Andy Groves (Neuroscience)

Thomas Kosten (Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences)

Jeffrey Noebels (Neurology)

Paul Pfaffinger (Neuroscience)

Matthew Rasband (Neuroscience)

John Swann (Pediatrics)

Theodore Wensel (Biochemistry & Molecular Bio.)

Samuel Wu (Ophthalmology)

Huda Zoghbi (Molecular and Human Genetics)

Associate Professors

Anne Anderson (Neuroscience – NRI)

Edward Cooper (Neurology)

Benjamin Deneen (Neuroscience)

Javier Medina (Neuroscience)

Jeffrey Neul (Pediatrics)

David Ress (Neuroscience)

Tatiana Schnur (Neurosurgery)

David Shine (Neuroscience)

Andreas Tolias (Neuroscience)

Assistant Professors

Benjamin Arenkiel (Molecular and Human Genetics)

Jeannie Chin (Neuroscience)

Mauro Costa-Mattioli (Neuroscience)

Benjamin Deneen (Neuroscience)

Herman Dierick (Molecular and Human Genetics)

Brett Foster (Neurosurgery)

Joanna Jankowsky (Neuroscience)

Daoyun Ji (Molecular and Cellular Biology)

Nuo Li (Neuroscience)

Hui-Chen Lu (Pediatrics)

Russell Ray (Neuroscience)

Melanie Samuel (Neuroscience)

Roy Sillitoe (Pathology and Immunology)

Francois St-Pierre (Neuroscience)

Kimberly Tolias (Neuroscience)

Xiaolong Jiang (Neuroscience)

Jeffrey Yau (Neuroscience)

Mignshan Xue (Neuroscience)